33-2-316. Rules. The commissioner shall make reasonable rules, consistent with this part, for any of the following purposes:
(1) effectuation of The Surplus Lines Insurance Law; and
(2) establishment of procedures through which determination is to be made as to the eligibility of particular proposed coverages for placement with a surplus lines insurer or insurers.
History: En. Sec. 200, Ch. 286, L. 1959; R.C.M. 1947, 40-3425; amd. Sec. 20, Ch. 537, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 285, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 713, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 24, Ch. 227, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 350, L. 2011.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 33. Insurance and Insurance Companies
Chapter 2. Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 3. Authorization of Surplus Lines Insurers, Insurance Producers, and Insurance
33-2-301. Short title -- purpose -- definitions
33-2-302. Home state exclusive authority -- conditions precedent to sale of surplus lines insurance
33-2-303. Filing and endorsement of contract -- submission form
33-2-304. Surplus lines insurance valid
33-2-305. Licensing of surplus lines insurance producer -- license fee
33-2-308. Evidence of insurance -- changes
33-2-309. Liability of insurer as to losses and unearned premiums
33-2-310. Records -- tax and fee statement
33-2-311. Tax on surplus lines insurance
33-2-312. Penalty for failure to file statement, pay tax, or pay stamping fee
33-2-313. Revocation or suspension of license
33-2-314. Actions against insurer -- venue
33-2-318. Exempt commercial purchaser defined
33-2-319. Qualified risk manager defined
33-2-320. Surplus lines insurance producer fee
33-2-321. Stamping fee and clearinghouse processing fee
33-2-323. Authorization for agreements with other state regarding multistate risks