33-2-311. Tax on surplus lines insurance. (1) Except as provided in 33-2-323, when this state is the home state of the insured, the surplus lines insurance producer shall collect from the insured and pay to the commissioner a tax on premiums collected for surplus lines insurance transacted in this state. The amount of premiums collected and the tax rate must be computed in the same manner as provided in 33-2-705 as to premiums of authorized insurers, except that amounts collected from the insured specifically for applicable state and federal taxes in excess of the premium otherwise required, or fees imposed by the surplus lines insurance producer pursuant to 33-2-320, are not considered to be part of the premium for the purposes of the computation. Upon filing of the tax and fee statement referred to in 33-2-310, the surplus lines insurance producer shall pay to the commissioner the amount of tax owing as to surplus lines insurance business transacted by the surplus lines insurance producer during the preceding reporting period as well as the stamping fee on the premium payable by the insured regardless of whether the coverage includes risks or exposures partially located or to be performed in another state.
(2) Except as provided in 33-2-323, if this state is not the home state of the insured, the commissioner may not collect any tax or stamping fee regardless of whether the coverage includes risks or exposures partially located or to be performed in this state.
(3) The commissioner by rule shall establish procedures that provide for the collection and payment of premium taxes, as well as the reporting of premium tax and surplus lines insurance transaction data, in accordance with the provisions of the Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act of 2010, Title V, subtitle B, of Public Law 111-203, for payment of taxes on this state's portion of risks covered by surplus lines insurance policies transacted outside this state that cover risks with exposures both in this state and outside this state.
History: En. Sec. 195, Ch. 286, L. 1959; R.C.M. 1947, 40-3420; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 664, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 537, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 622, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 713, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1084, Ch. 56, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 350, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 223, L. 2015.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 33. Insurance and Insurance Companies
Chapter 2. Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 3. Authorization of Surplus Lines Insurers, Insurance Producers, and Insurance
33-2-301. Short title -- purpose -- definitions
33-2-302. Home state exclusive authority -- conditions precedent to sale of surplus lines insurance
33-2-303. Filing and endorsement of contract -- submission form
33-2-304. Surplus lines insurance valid
33-2-305. Licensing of surplus lines insurance producer -- license fee
33-2-308. Evidence of insurance -- changes
33-2-309. Liability of insurer as to losses and unearned premiums
33-2-310. Records -- tax and fee statement
33-2-311. Tax on surplus lines insurance
33-2-312. Penalty for failure to file statement, pay tax, or pay stamping fee
33-2-313. Revocation or suspension of license
33-2-314. Actions against insurer -- venue
33-2-318. Exempt commercial purchaser defined
33-2-319. Qualified risk manager defined
33-2-320. Surplus lines insurance producer fee
33-2-321. Stamping fee and clearinghouse processing fee
33-2-323. Authorization for agreements with other state regarding multistate risks