Montana Code Annotated
32-1-204. Hearings -- notice
32-1-204. Hearings -- notice. (1) (a) A hearing must be conducted on all applications for new bank certificates of authorization, in accordance with the Montana Administrative Procedure Act relating to a contested case, whether or not any protest to the application is filed.
(b) A notice of the filing of an application for a new bank certificate of authorization must be mailed to all banks within 100 miles of the proposed location, measured in a straight line.
(c) A hearing may not be conducted sooner than 30 days or later than 90 days following the mailing of the notice.
(d) A bank filing a written protest with the board prior to the date of the hearing must be admitted as a "party", as defined in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, with full rights of a party, including the right of subpoena of witnesses and written materials, the right of cross-examination, the right to have a transcript, the right to receive all notices, a copy of the application, and all orders, and the right of judicial review and appeal.
(e) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsections (1)(a) through (1)(d), when the deposit liability of any closed bank is to be transferred to or assumed by a state bank being organized for that purpose, the board may issue a certificate of authorization without notice or hearing, according to rules adopted by the board.
(2) (a) A hearing must be conducted by the board on the request of a person timely protesting an application for the formation of a bank if the application is approved by the department and if the board determines that there is a substantial basis for the protest. A person requesting a hearing under this subsection (2)(a) is entitled to judicial review of a denial of a hearing by the board.
(b) If a hearing is required under this subsection (2), the hearing may not be held sooner than 30 days or later than 90 days following the filing of the request for a hearing by the protesting party. A protesting party must be admitted as a party, as defined in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, with full rights of a party, including the right of judicial review and appeal.
History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 420, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 24, Ch. 431, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 5-612; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 567, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 265, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 117, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 75, L. 2019.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 32. Financial Institutions
Chapter 1. Banks and Trust Companies
Part 2. Functions of State Banking Board and Department of Administration