Montana Code Annotated
Part 7. Remedies
30-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
30-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale. (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than 1 year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within 6 months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this code becomes effective.
History: En. Sec. 2-725, Ch. 264, L. 1963; R.C.M. 1947, 87A-2-725.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 30. Trade and Commerce
Chapter 2. Uniform Commercial Code Sales
30-2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired
30-2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
30-2-703. Seller's remedies in general
30-2-704. Seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods
30-2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
30-2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale
30-2-707. "Person in the position of a seller"
30-2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
30-2-709. Action for the price
30-2-710. Seller's incidental damages
30-2-711. Buyer's remedies in general -- buyer's security interest in rejected goods
30-2-712. "Cover" -- buyer's procurement of substitute goods
30-2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
30-2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
30-2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
30-2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or recovery of goods
30-2-717. Deduction of damages from the price
30-2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages -- deposits
30-2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
30-2-720. Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
30-2-721. Remedies for fraud
30-2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
30-2-723. Proof of market price -- time and place
30-2-724. Admissibility of market quotations