Montana Code Annotated
Part 7. Remedies
30-2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages -- deposits
30-2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages -- deposits. (1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer's breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of the buyer's payments exceeds:
(a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller's damages in accordance with subsection (1); or
(b) in the absence of such terms, 20% of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or $500, whichever is smaller.
(3) The buyer's right to restitution under subsection (2) is subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes:
(a) a right to recover damages under the provisions of this chapter other than subsection (1); and
(b) the amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.
(4) Where a seller has received payment in goods their reasonable value or the proceeds of their resale shall be treated as payments for the purposes of subsection (2); but if the seller has notice of the buyer's breach before reselling goods received in part performance, the resale is subject to the conditions laid down in this chapter on resale by an aggrieved seller (30-2-706).
History: En. Sec. 2-718, Ch. 264, L. 1963; R.C.M. 1947, 87A-2-718; amd. Sec. 883, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 30. Trade and Commerce
Chapter 2. Uniform Commercial Code Sales
30-2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired
30-2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
30-2-703. Seller's remedies in general
30-2-704. Seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods
30-2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
30-2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale
30-2-707. "Person in the position of a seller"
30-2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
30-2-709. Action for the price
30-2-710. Seller's incidental damages
30-2-711. Buyer's remedies in general -- buyer's security interest in rejected goods
30-2-712. "Cover" -- buyer's procurement of substitute goods
30-2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
30-2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
30-2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
30-2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or recovery of goods
30-2-717. Deduction of damages from the price
30-2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
30-2-720. Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
30-2-721. Remedies for fraud
30-2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
30-2-723. Proof of market price -- time and place
30-2-724. Admissibility of market quotations
30-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale