Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Consumer Protection Act
30-14-143. Disposition of civil fines, settlement proceeds, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees
30-14-143. Disposition of civil fines, settlement proceeds, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), all civil fines, settlement proceeds not otherwise designated for a specific use pursuant to court order, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees received or recovered by the department pursuant to this part must be deposited into a state special revenue account to the credit of the department and must be used to defray the expenses of the department in discharging its administrative and regulatory powers and duties in relation to this part.
(b) At the end of each biennium, the balance in the state special revenue account may not exceed three times the amount of the budget appropriated to the department to discharge its powers and duties under this part for that biennium. Funds that are otherwise obligated to implement the provisions of the settlement agreement are not considered part of the balance of the state special revenue account. Any excess civil fines, settlement proceeds not otherwise designated for a specific use pursuant to court order, amounts awarded in judgment, costs, or fees must be transferred to the general fund no later than the first business day in January of the subsequent biennium.
(c) All civil fines received or recovered by the department pursuant to 30-14-144 must be deposited in the general fund.
(2) All civil fines, settlement proceeds, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees received or recovered by a county attorney pursuant to this part must be paid to the general fund of the county in which the action was commenced.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 136, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 280, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 217, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 256, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 30. Trade and Commerce
Chapter 14. Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection
30-14-101. Short title
30-14-102. Definitions
30-14-103. Unlawful practices
30-14-104. Federal interpretation -- rules determining unfair competition and deception
30-14-105. Exemptions
30-14-106. and 30-14-107 reserved
30-14-108. Termination of gift certificate prohibited -- fee limitation -- redemption -- posting required
30-14-109. and 30-14-110 reserved
30-14-111. Department to restrain unlawful acts
30-14-112. Assurance of compliance
30-14-113. Investigative demand
30-14-114. Department authority
30-14-115. Service of process -- how made
30-14-116. through 30-14-120 reserved
30-14-121. Duties of county attorney
30-14-122. Employment of investigator by county attorney
30-14-123. through 30-14-130 reserved
30-14-131. Restoration -- court orders
30-14-132. Powers of receiver -- proof of damages -- jurisdiction
30-14-133. Damages -- limitation on residential construction disputes -- notice to public agencies -- attorney fees -- prior judgment as evidence
30-14-134. Enforcement of department orders -- contempt
30-14-135. through 30-14-140 reserved
30-14-141. Dissolution or forfeiture of corporate franchise
30-14-142. Penalties
30-14-144. Additional penalty for unfair or deceptive act committed against older person or developmentally disabled person
30-14-145. through 30-14-150 reserved
30-14-151. Renumbered 30-14-2201
30-14-152. Renumbered 30-14-2202
30-14-153. Renumbered 30-14-2203
30-14-154. Renumbered 30-14-2204
30-14-155. Renumbered 30-14-2205
30-14-156. Renumbered 30-14-2206
30-14-157. Renumbered 30-14-2207