Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Consumer Protection Act
30-14-113. Investigative demand
30-14-113. Investigative demand. (1) When it appears to the department that the person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this part or when the department believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation should be made to ascertain whether a person in fact has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this part, the department may execute in writing and cause to be served upon any person who is believed to have information, documentary material, or physical evidence relevant to the alleged or suspected violation an investigative demand. The demand requires the person to furnish, under oath or otherwise, a report in writing setting forth the relevant facts and circumstances of which the person has knowledge or to appear and testify or to produce relevant documentary material or physical evidence for examination, at a reasonable time and place as may be stated in the investigative demand, concerning the advertisement, sale, or offering for sale of any goods or services or the conduct of any trade or commerce that is the subject matter of the investigation.
(2) At any time before the return date specified in an investigative demand or within 20 days after the demand has been served, whichever period is shorter, a petition to extend the return date or to modify or set aside the demand, stating good cause, may be filed in the district court of the county in which the person served with the demand resides or has a principal place of business or in the district court of Lewis and Clark County.
History: En. Sec. 10, Ch. 275, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 265, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 85-410; amd. Sec. 955, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 30. Trade and Commerce
Chapter 14. Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection
30-14-101. Short title
30-14-102. Definitions
30-14-103. Unlawful practices
30-14-104. Federal interpretation -- rules determining unfair competition and deception
30-14-105. Exemptions
30-14-106. and 30-14-107 reserved
30-14-108. Termination of gift certificate prohibited -- fee limitation -- redemption -- posting required
30-14-109. and 30-14-110 reserved
30-14-111. Department to restrain unlawful acts
30-14-112. Assurance of compliance
30-14-114. Department authority
30-14-115. Service of process -- how made
30-14-116. through 30-14-120 reserved
30-14-121. Duties of county attorney
30-14-122. Employment of investigator by county attorney
30-14-123. through 30-14-130 reserved
30-14-131. Restoration -- court orders
30-14-132. Powers of receiver -- proof of damages -- jurisdiction
30-14-133. Damages -- limitation on residential construction disputes -- notice to public agencies -- attorney fees -- prior judgment as evidence
30-14-134. Enforcement of department orders -- contempt
30-14-135. through 30-14-140 reserved
30-14-141. Dissolution or forfeiture of corporate franchise
30-14-142. Penalties
30-14-143. Disposition of civil fines, settlement proceeds, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees
30-14-144. Additional penalty for unfair or deceptive act committed against older person or developmentally disabled person
30-14-145. through 30-14-150 reserved
30-14-151. Renumbered 30-14-2201
30-14-152. Renumbered 30-14-2202
30-14-153. Renumbered 30-14-2203
30-14-154. Renumbered 30-14-2204
30-14-155. Renumbered 30-14-2205
30-14-156. Renumbered 30-14-2206
30-14-157. Renumbered 30-14-2207