28-3-206. Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing it. In cases of uncertainty not removed by parts 1 through 5 of this chapter, the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist. The promisor is presumed to be that party.
History: En. Sec. 2219, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 5043, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7545, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1654; Field Civ. C. Sec. 819; re-en. Sec. 7545, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 13-720; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 117, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 31, L. 2013.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 28. Contracts and Other Obligations
Chapter 3. Interpretation of Contracts
Part 2. General Rules of Interpretation
28-3-201. Interpretation giving effect to contract favored
28-3-202. Effect to be given to every part of contract
28-3-203. When several contracts taken together
28-3-204. How repugnancies reconciled
28-3-205. Written or original terms to control printed terms
28-3-206. Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing it