28-3-201. Interpretation giving effect to contract favored. A contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect if it can be done without violating the intention of the parties.
History: En. Sec. 2208, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 5032, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7534, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1643; Field Civ. C. Sec. 808; re-en. Sec. 7534, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 13-709.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 28. Contracts and Other Obligations
Chapter 3. Interpretation of Contracts
Part 2. General Rules of Interpretation
28-3-201. Interpretation giving effect to contract favored
28-3-202. Effect to be given to every part of contract
28-3-203. When several contracts taken together
28-3-204. How repugnancies reconciled
28-3-205. Written or original terms to control printed terms
28-3-206. Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing it