28-2-406. What constitutes constructive fraud. Constructive fraud consists of:
(1) any breach of duty that, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under the person in fault by misleading another person to that person's prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under that person; or
(2) any act or omission that the law especially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.
History: En. Sec. 2118, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 4979, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7481, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1573; Field Civ. C. Sec. 758; re-en. Sec. 7481, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 13-309; amd. Sec. 775, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 28. Contracts and Other Obligations
Part 4. Circumstances Which Affect Validity of Apparent Consent
28-2-401. When apparent consent not free
28-2-402. What constitutes duress
28-2-403. What constitutes menace
28-2-405. What constitutes actual fraud
28-2-406. What constitutes constructive fraud
28-2-407. What constitutes undue influence
28-2-409. What constitutes mistake of fact