28-2-404. Kinds of fraud. Fraud is either actual or constructive. Actual fraud is always a question of fact.
History: En. Secs. 2116, 2119, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Secs. 4977, 4980, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Secs. 7479, 7482, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Secs. 1571, 1574; Field Civ. C. Secs. 756, 759; re-en. Secs. 7479, 7482, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 13-307, 13-310.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 28. Contracts and Other Obligations
Part 4. Circumstances Which Affect Validity of Apparent Consent
28-2-401. When apparent consent not free
28-2-402. What constitutes duress
28-2-403. What constitutes menace
28-2-405. What constitutes actual fraud
28-2-406. What constitutes constructive fraud
28-2-407. What constitutes undue influence
28-2-409. What constitutes mistake of fact