27-19-314. Temporary restraining order. Where an application for an injunction is made upon notice or an order to show cause, either before or after answer, the court or judge may enjoin the adverse party, until the hearing and decision of the application, by an order which is called a temporary restraining order.
History: En. Sec. 85, p. 59, Bannack Stat.; re-en. Sec. 114, p. 154, L. 1867; re-en. Sec. 131, p. 52, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 173, p. 79, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 173, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 175, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; en. Sec. 873, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6645, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9245, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 528; re-en. Sec. 9245, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-4206(part); amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 399, L. 1979; Sec. 27-19-305, MCA 1979; redes. 27-19-314 by Code Commissioner, 1979.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Part 3. Procedure for Obtaining Preliminary Injunction
27-19-301. Notice of application -- hearing
27-19-303. Time of granting injunction, evidence required
27-19-305. Renumbered 27-19-314
27-19-306. Security for damages
27-19-307. New undertaking for security following hearing
27-19-308. through 27-19-310 reserved
27-19-312. Renumbered 27-19-303 (3)
27-19-313. Renumbered 27-19-307
27-19-314. Temporary restraining order
27-19-315. When restraining order may be granted without notice
27-19-316. Contents and filing of restraining order granted without notice
27-19-317. Extension of expiration date
27-19-318. Application for injunction to be heard without delay