27-19-301. Notice of application -- hearing. (1) No preliminary injunction may be issued without reasonable notice to the adverse party of the time and place of the making of the application therefor.
(2) Before granting an injunction order, the court or judge shall make an order requiring cause to be shown, at a specified time and place, why the injunction should not be granted, and the adverse party may in the meantime be restrained as provided in 27-19-314.
History: (1)En. Sec. 85, p. 59, Bannack Stat.; re-en. Sec. 114, p. 154, L. 1867; re-en. Sec. 131, p. 52, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 173, p. 79, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 173, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 175, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; en. Sec. 873, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6645, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9245, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 528; re-en. Sec. 9245, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-4206(part); (2)En. Sec. 3, Ch. 399, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 399, L. 1979.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Part 3. Procedure for Obtaining Preliminary Injunction
27-19-301. Notice of application -- hearing
27-19-303. Time of granting injunction, evidence required
27-19-305. Renumbered 27-19-314
27-19-306. Security for damages
27-19-307. New undertaking for security following hearing
27-19-308. through 27-19-310 reserved
27-19-312. Renumbered 27-19-303 (3)
27-19-313. Renumbered 27-19-307
27-19-314. Temporary restraining order
27-19-315. When restraining order may be granted without notice
27-19-316. Contents and filing of restraining order granted without notice
27-19-317. Extension of expiration date
27-19-318. Application for injunction to be heard without delay