27-1-804. What communications are privileged. A privileged publication is one made:
(1) in the proper discharge of an official duty;
(2) in any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law;
(3) in a communication without malice to a person interested therein by one who is also interested or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent or who is requested by the person interested to give the information;
(4) by a fair and true report without malice of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof.
History: En. Sec. 34, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 3604, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 5692, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 47; Based on Field Civ. C. Sec. 31; re-en. Sec. 5692, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 64-208.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 1. Availability of Remedies -- Liability
27-1-801. Defamation -- how effected
27-1-804. What communications are privileged
27-1-805. through 27-1-810 reserved
27-1-811. When owner of radio station not liable for material broadcast
27-1-812. Right of owner to require prior submission of text to be broadcast
27-1-813. Liability of person broadcasting -- liability of owner for broadcast prepared by station
27-1-819. What constitutes a reasonable time for correction
27-1-820. Content of correction
27-1-821. Extent to which a correction is a defense upon trial