Montana Code Annotated
Part 8. Libel and Slander
27-1-804. What communications are privileged
27-1-804. What communications are privileged. A privileged publication is one made:
(1) in the proper discharge of an official duty;
(2) in any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law;
(3) in a communication without malice to a person interested therein by one who is also interested or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent or who is requested by the person interested to give the information;
(4) by a fair and true report without malice of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof.
History: En. Sec. 34, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 3604, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 5692, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 47; Based on Field Civ. C. Sec. 31; re-en. Sec. 5692, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 64-208.