27-1-803. Slander defined. Slander is a false and unprivileged publication other than libel that:
(1) charges any person with crime or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
(2) imputes in a person the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
(3) tends directly to injure a person in respect to the person's office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to the person general disqualification in those respects that the office or other occupation peculiarly requires or by imputing something with reference to the person's office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit;
(4) imputes to a person impotence or want of chastity; or
(5) by natural consequence causes actual damage.
History: En. Sec. 33, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 3603, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 5691, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 46; Field Civ. C. Sec. 30; re-en. Sec. 5691, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 64-204; amd. Sec. 593, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 1. Availability of Remedies -- Liability
27-1-801. Defamation -- how effected
27-1-804. What communications are privileged
27-1-805. through 27-1-810 reserved
27-1-811. When owner of radio station not liable for material broadcast
27-1-812. Right of owner to require prior submission of text to be broadcast
27-1-813. Liability of person broadcasting -- liability of owner for broadcast prepared by station
27-1-819. What constitutes a reasonable time for correction
27-1-820. Content of correction
27-1-821. Extent to which a correction is a defense upon trial