27-1-204. Nominal damages when no appreciable detriment. When a breach of duty has caused no appreciable detriment to the party affected, the party may recover nominal damages.
History: En. Sec. 4367, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6088, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 8706, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 3360; Field Civ. C. Sec. 1879; re-en. Sec. 8706, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 17-608; amd. Sec. 559, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 1. Availability of Remedies -- Liability
27-1-202. Right to compensatory damages
27-1-203. Right to damages for detriment resulting after suit brought and for future detriment
27-1-204. Nominal damages when no appreciable detriment
27-1-205. through 27-1-209 reserved
27-1-212. When award of interest discretionary
27-1-213. Validity of interest rate set by contract
27-1-214. Waiver of interest by accepting principal
27-1-215. through 27-1-219 reserved
27-1-220. Punitive damages -- when allowed -- limitation
27-1-221. Punitive damages -- liability -- proof -- award
27-1-222. Exemplary damages for inhumane injuries to animals