27-1-202. Right to compensatory damages. Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation for it in money, which is called damages. The measure of the damages recoverable from the person in fault for the reasonable value of medical services or treatment in actions arising from bodily injury or death is set forth in 27-1-308.
History: En. Sec. 4270, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6040, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 8659, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 3281; Field Civ. C. Sec. 1832; re-en. Sec. 8659, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 17-201; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 327, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 1. Availability of Remedies -- Liability
27-1-202. Right to compensatory damages
27-1-203. Right to damages for detriment resulting after suit brought and for future detriment
27-1-204. Nominal damages when no appreciable detriment
27-1-205. through 27-1-209 reserved
27-1-212. When award of interest discretionary
27-1-213. Validity of interest rate set by contract
27-1-214. Waiver of interest by accepting principal
27-1-215. through 27-1-219 reserved
27-1-220. Punitive damages -- when allowed -- limitation
27-1-221. Punitive damages -- liability -- proof -- award
27-1-222. Exemplary damages for inhumane injuries to animals