26-1-804. Confessions made to member of clergy. A member of the clergy or priest may not, without the consent of the person making the confession, be examined as to any confession made to the individual in the individual's professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the individual belongs.
History: En. Secs. 373-377, pp. 210, 211, L. 1867; re-en. Secs. 447-451, p. 125, Cod. Stat. 1871; en. Secs. 629, 630, pp. 203, 204, L. 1877; re-en. Secs. 629, 630, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Secs. 650, 651, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 3163, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7892, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 10536, R.C.M. 1921; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 83, L. 1925; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 130, L. 1931; re-en. Sec. 10536, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 61, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 318, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 543, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 225, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 93-701-4(3); amd. Sec. 532, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 1. Statutory Provisions on Evidence
26-1-801. Policy to protect confidentiality in certain relations
26-1-803. Attorney-client privilege
26-1-804. Confessions made to member of clergy
26-1-805. Doctor-patient privilege
26-1-806. Speech-language pathologist, audiologist-client privilege
26-1-807. Mental health professional-client privilege
26-1-808. Information gathered by psychology teachers and observers
26-1-809. Confidential communications by student to employee of educational institution
26-1-810. Confidential communications made to public officer
26-1-813. Mediation -- confidentiality -- privilege -- exceptions