26-1-802. Spousal privilege. Neither spouse may, without the consent of the other, testify during or after the marriage concerning any communication made by one to the other during their marriage. The privilege is restricted to communications made during the existence of the marriage relationship and does not extend to communications made prior to the marriage or to communications made after the marriage is dissolved. The privilege does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one spouse against the other or to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one spouse against the other or against a child of either spouse.
History: En. Secs. 373-377, pp. 210, 211, L. 1867; re-en. Secs. 447-451, p. 125, Cod. Stat. 1871; en. Secs. 629, 630, pp. 203, 204, L. 1877; re-en. Secs. 629, 630, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Secs. 650, 651, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 3163, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7892, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 10536, R.C.M. 1921; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 83, L. 1925; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 130, L. 1931; re-en. Sec. 10536, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 61, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 318, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 543, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 225, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 93-701-4(1); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 158, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 1. Statutory Provisions on Evidence
26-1-801. Policy to protect confidentiality in certain relations
26-1-803. Attorney-client privilege
26-1-804. Confessions made to member of clergy
26-1-805. Doctor-patient privilege
26-1-806. Speech-language pathologist, audiologist-client privilege
26-1-807. Mental health professional-client privilege
26-1-808. Information gathered by psychology teachers and observers
26-1-809. Confidential communications by student to employee of educational institution
26-1-810. Confidential communications made to public officer
26-1-813. Mediation -- confidentiality -- privilege -- exceptions