20-15-313. Tax levy. (1) By the later of the first Thursday after the first Tuesday in September or within 30 calendar days after receiving certified taxable values, the board of county commissioners of any county where a community college district is located shall fix and levy a tax on all the real and personal property within the community college district at the rate required to finance, subject to statutory conditions and limitations, any district levy authorized by law.
(2) When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property of the community college district situated in its county.
History: En. Sec. 5, Ch. 495, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 118, Ch. 584, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 152, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 62, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 351, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 15. Community College Districts
20-15-301. Sources of financing for and types of capital expenditures
20-15-304. Federal and state aid
20-15-305. Adult education tax levy
20-15-310. Appropriation -- definitions
20-15-312. Review and approval of annual operating budget
20-15-314. Tax levy for community college service region
20-15-315. Funding for new community college district
20-15-316. Operating levy for community college districts created on or after January 1, 2021
20-15-317. through 20-15-320 reserved
20-15-321. Current unrestricted subfund cash reserve
20-15-323. Definition of emergency for budgeting purposes
20-15-324. Resolution for emergency budget -- petition to board of regents
20-15-325. Emergency budget limitation, preparation, and adoption procedures
20-15-327. Revenue-producing facilities -- powers of board of trustees