20-15-311. Funding sources. (1) The annual current fund budget of a community college district created on or after January 1, 2021, may be financed from the following sources:
 (a) the estimated revenue to be realized from student tuition and fees, except revenue related to community service courses, as defined by the board of regents;
 (b) the state general fund appropriation pursuant to 20-15-310;
 (c) the operating levy pursuant to 20-15-316;
 (d) all other income, revenue, balances, or reserves not restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose;
 (e) income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses, as defined by the board of regents, are considered restricted to a specific purpose.
 (f) income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241.
 (2) The annual current fund budget of a community college district created prior to January 1, 2021, may be financed from the following sources:
 (c) subject to 15-10-420, a mandatory mill levy on the community college district;
 (d) pursuant to 20-9-501, a retirement levy;
 (e) pursuant to 2-9-212, a levy for employer contributions to group benefits plans;
 (f) subject to 15-10-420, the adult education levy authorized under 20-15-305;
 (g) an optional voted levy on the community college district that must be submitted to the electorate in accordance with general school election laws and 15-10-425;
 (h) all other income, revenue, balances, or reserves not restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose;
 (i) income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses, as defined by the board of regents, are considered restricted to a specific purpose.
 (j) income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241.
 History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 495, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 575, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 117, Ch. 584, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 30, Ch. 495, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 125, Ch. 574, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 21, Ch. 351, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 15. Community College Districts
20-15-301. Sources of financing for and types of capital expenditures
20-15-304. Federal and state aid
20-15-305. Adult education tax levy
20-15-310. Appropriation -- definitions
20-15-312. Review and approval of annual operating budget
20-15-314. Tax levy for community college service region
20-15-315. Funding for new community college district
20-15-316. Operating levy for community college districts created on or after January 1, 2021
20-15-317. through 20-15-320 reserved
20-15-321. Current unrestricted subfund cash reserve
20-15-323. Definition of emergency for budgeting purposes
20-15-324. Resolution for emergency budget -- petition to board of regents
20-15-325. Emergency budget limitation, preparation, and adoption procedures
20-15-327. Revenue-producing facilities -- powers of board of trustees