17-7-142. (Temporary) Calculation of reversions and fees for funded resident enrollment growth in Montana university system and community colleges. (1) The reversion calculation in this section is effective only in those years when the legislature funds resident enrollment growth based on resident enrollment projections and requires a reversion by the Montana university system or a community college if the resident enrollment projections are not met.
(2) The reversion must be calculated based on the marginal funding for each resident FTE identified in the general appropriations act.
(3) The total reversion is calculated based on the difference between the FTE resident enrollment projection and the actual FTE resident enrollment or the FTE resident enrollment projection and the prior 3-year average FTE resident enrollment, whichever is lower.
(4) For a community college, any difference calculated under subsection (3) must be paid as a fee to the community college FTE adjustment account established in [20-15-328]. (Terminates June 30, 2023--sec. 11, Ch. 348, L. 2021.)
17-7-142. (Effective July 1, 2023) Calculation of reversions for funded resident enrollment growth in Montana university system. (1) The reversion calculation in this section is effective only in those years when the legislature funds resident enrollment growth based on resident enrollment projections and requires a reversion by the Montana university system if the resident enrollment projections are not met.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 253, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 23, L. 2003; amd. Secs. 1, 2, Ch. 348, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 7. Budgeting and Appropriations
Part 1. Budget Systems and Program Plans
17-7-103. Governor chief budget officer -- appointment of budget director
17-7-107. through 17-7-110 reserved
17-7-111. Preparation of state budget -- agency program budgets -- form distribution and contents
17-7-112. Submission deadlines -- budgeting schedule
17-7-113. Inquiries and investigations by budget director
17-7-115. through 17-7-120 reserved
17-7-121. Preliminary budget preparation and submission to governor and governor-elect
17-7-122. Preparation of budget
17-7-123. Form of executive budget
17-7-124. Additional budget data
17-7-125. through 17-7-129 reserved
17-7-130. Budget stabilization reserve fund -- rules for deposits and transfers -- purpose
17-7-131. Legislative action -- ending fund balance
17-7-132. Right to appear on consideration of budget
17-7-133. through 17-7-137 reserved
17-7-140. Reduction in spending
17-7-143. through 17-7-149 reserved
17-7-152. Expenditure comparison
17-7-153. State contributions to local government -- expenditure comparison
17-7-154. Expenditures for district courts and office of public defender
17-7-155. through 17-7-159 reserved
17-7-160. Montana highway patrol exempt from vacancy savings
17-7-161. Game warden positions exempt from vacancy savings
17-7-162. Montana school for the deaf and blind exempt from vacancy savings