Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Budget Systems and Program Plans
17-7-130. Budget stabilization reserve fund -- rules for deposits and transfers -- purpose
17-7-130. Budget stabilization reserve fund -- rules for deposits and transfers -- purpose. (1) There is an account in the state special revenue fund established by 17-2-102 known as the budget stabilization reserve fund.
(2) The purpose of the budget stabilization reserve fund is to mitigate budget reductions when there is a revenue shortfall.
(3) By August 1 of each year, the department of administration shall certify to the legislative fiscal analyst and the budget director the following:
(a) the unaudited, unassigned ending fund balance of the general fund for the most recently completed fiscal year; and
(b) the amount of unaudited general fund revenue and transfers into the general fund received in the prior fiscal year recorded when that fiscal year's statewide accounting, budgeting, and human resource system records are closed. General fund revenue and transfers into the general fund are those recorded in the statewide accounting, budgeting, and human resource system using generally accepted accounting principles in accordance with 17-1-102.
(4) The state treasurer shall calculate the operating reserve level of general fund balance defined in 17-7-102(11). The treasurer shall first apply the excess revenue to reach the operating reserve level general fund balance, if necessary. Once the general fund balance is at the reserve level, 75% of the remaining excess revenue is transferred to the budget stabilization reserve fund.
(5) After a transfer is made pursuant to subsection (4), if the balance of the fund exceeds an amount equal to 4.5% of all general fund appropriations in the second year of the biennium, then 50% of any funds in excess of that amount must be transferred to the account established in 17-7-209 and 50% to the general fund by August 16 of each fiscal year.
(6) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a) "Adjusted compound annual growth rate revenue" means general fund revenue for the fiscal year prior to the most recently completed fiscal year plus the growth amount.
(b) "Excess revenue" means the amount of general fund revenue, including transfers in, for the most recently completed fiscal year minus adjusted compound annual growth rate revenue.
(c) "Growth amount" means general fund revenue for the fiscal year prior to the most recently completed fiscal year multiplied by the growth rate.
(d) "Growth rate" means the annual compound growth rate of general fund revenue realized over the period 12 years prior to the most recently completed fiscal year, including the most recently completed fiscal year.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 429, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 398, L. 2019; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 491, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 17. State Finance
Chapter 7. Budgeting and Appropriations
17-7-101. Short title
17-7-102. Definitions
17-7-103. Governor chief budget officer -- appointment of budget director
17-7-104. Repealed
17-7-105. Repealed
17-7-106. Repealed
17-7-107. through 17-7-110 reserved
17-7-111. Preparation of state budget -- agency program budgets -- form distribution and contents
17-7-112. Submission deadlines -- budgeting schedule
17-7-113. Inquiries and investigations by budget director
17-7-114. Repealed
17-7-115. through 17-7-120 reserved
17-7-121. Preliminary budget preparation and submission to governor and governor-elect
17-7-122. Preparation of budget
17-7-123. Form of executive budget
17-7-124. Additional budget data
17-7-125. through 17-7-129 reserved
17-7-131. Legislative action -- ending fund balance
17-7-132. Right to appear on consideration of budget
17-7-133. through 17-7-137 reserved
17-7-138. Operating budget
17-7-139. Program transfers
17-7-140. Reduction in spending
17-7-141. Audit costs
17-7-142. Calculation of reversions and fees for funded resident enrollment growth in Montana university system and community colleges
17-7-143. through 17-7-149 reserved
17-7-150. Definitions
17-7-151. Budget comparison
17-7-152. Expenditure comparison
17-7-153. State contributions to local government -- expenditure comparison
17-7-154. Expenditures for district courts and office of public defender
17-7-155. through 17-7-159 reserved
17-7-160. Montana highway patrol exempt from vacancy savings
17-7-161. Game warden positions exempt from vacancy savings
17-7-162. Montana school for the deaf and blind exempt from vacancy savings
17-7-163. Appropriations for medicaid expenditures