16-4-416. Ownership of liquor license by United States. (1) Whenever right, title, and interest in a liquor license vests in the United States, the United States shall promptly give notice to the department of its interest and must have the license placed on nonuse status. The United States shall transfer ownership of the license to a qualified applicant within 200 days from the date on which it obtained an interest in the license. Upon receipt of an application to transfer the license, the department may, pursuant to 16-4-404, grant the applicant temporary authority to operate the license.
(2) The department, upon a showing of good cause, may in its discretion extend the time for sale of the license for an additional period of up to 180 days.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 90, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 16. Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana
Chapter 4. License Administration
16-4-401. License as privilege -- criteria for decision on application
16-4-402. Application -- investigation
16-4-404. Protest period -- contents of license -- posting -- privilege -- transfer
16-4-407. Suspension or revocation of licenses
16-4-408. Renewal of suspended licenses
16-4-411. Appeals concerning alcoholic beverages laws
16-4-412. Limits on concurrent applications
16-4-413. Denial of application -- five-year moratorium
16-4-414. Fingerprints required of applicants -- exceptions
16-4-415. Changes in business entity ownership -- department approval required
16-4-416. Ownership of liquor license by United States
16-4-417. Approval of a licensee without premises
16-4-418. Concession agreements
16-4-420. Restaurant beer and wine license -- competitive bidding -- rulemaking
16-4-421. Denial of restaurant beer and wine license
16-4-422. Sale of beer and wine prohibited during certain hours
16-4-423. Restaurant beer and wine license -- prohibited practices