Montana Code Annotated
Part 5. Administration and Collection
15-31-509. Periods of limitation
15-31-509. Periods of limitation. (1) Except as otherwise provided in 15-31-544 and this section, a deficiency may not be assessed or collected with respect to the year for which a return is filed unless the notice of additional tax proposed to be assessed is mailed within 3 years from the date that the return was filed. For the purposes of this section, a return filed before the last day prescribed for filing is considered as filed on the last day. When, before the expiration of the period prescribed for assessment of the tax, the taxpayer consents in writing to an assessment after the time, the tax may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The limitations prescribed for giving notice of a proposed assessment of additional tax may not apply when:
(a) the taxpayer has by written agreement suspended the federal statute of limitations for collection of federal tax if the suspension of the limitation set forth in this section lasts:
(i) only as long as the suspension of the federal statute of limitation; or
(ii) until 1 year after the final determination date or the date an amended federal return is filed as a result of the suspension of the federal statute, whichever is the latest in time; or
(b) a taxpayer has failed to file an amended Montana return, as required by 15-31-506 or a federal adjustments report as provided in 15-30-3403 or 15-30-3404, until 3 years after the final determination date or the date the amended federal return was filed.
(2) A refund or credit may not be allowed or paid with respect to the year for which a return is filed after 3 years from the last day prescribed for filing the return or after 1 year from the date of the overpayment or filing, whichever is later, unless before the expiration of the period the taxpayer files a claim for the refund or credit or the department has determined the existence of the overpayment and has approved the refund or credit. If the taxpayer has agreed in writing under the provisions of subsection (1) to extend the time within which the department may propose an additional assessment, the period within which a claim for refund or credit may be filed or a credit or refund allowed in the event a claim is not filed is automatically extended.
(3) Except for final federal adjustments required to be reported for federal purposes by taking those adjustments into account in the partnership return for the year of the adjustment, a taxpayer may file a claim for refund or credit of tax on or before the later of:
(a) the expiration of the period provided for in subsection (2), including any extensions; or
(b) 1 year from the date a federal adjustments report described in 15-30-3403 or 15-30-3404, as applicable, was due to the department, including any extensions.
(4) If a claim for refund or credit is based upon an overpayment attributable to a net loss carryback adjustment as provided in 15-31-119, in lieu of the 3-year period provided for in subsection (1), the period must be the period that ends with the expiration of the 15th day of the 41st month following the end of the tax year of the net loss that results in the carryback.
(5) If the year of the net operating loss is open under either state or federal waivers, the year to which the loss is carried back remains open for the purposes of the loss carryback and for 12 months following the expiration of the state or federal waiver, even though the claim would otherwise be barred under this section.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 186, L. 1963; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 142, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 61, Ch. 516, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 101, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 84-1508.2; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 79, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 222, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 51, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 68, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 289, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 108, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 15. Taxation
Chapter 31. Corporate Income Tax or Alternative Corporate Income Tax
15-31-501. Department rules -- conformance with Internal Revenue Code
15-31-502. Assessment and payment of tax -- estimated tax payment -- amount of required installments
15-31-503. Deficiency assessment -- notice -- penalty and interest
15-31-504. Estimated tax on failure to file
15-31-505. Subpoenas -- investigation of income, and shifting
15-31-506. Copy of federal return required -- report of amended federal return
15-31-507. Repealed
15-31-508. Repealed
15-31-510. Estimated payments -- tax returns -- penalty and interest
15-31-511. Confidentiality of tax records
15-31-512. through 15-31-520 reserved
15-31-521. Closing agreements
15-31-522. When immediate payment demanded
15-31-523. Suspension or forfeiture on delinquency
15-31-524. Reviver of corporation after suspension or forfeiture
15-31-525. Levy upon and sale of property
15-31-526. Action by attorney general
15-31-527. Repealed
15-31-528. through 15-31-530 reserved
15-31-531. Credit for overpayment -- interest on overpayment
15-31-532. Application for refund -- appeal from denial
15-31-533. through 15-31-540 reserved
15-31-541. Site of failure to act -- evidence
15-31-542. Repealed
15-31-543. Forfeiture of right to engage in business -- penalties
15-31-544. Action on false or fraudulent return
15-31-545. Repealed
15-31-546. through 15-31-550 reserved
15-31-551. Certified copies of corporate income tax returns to taxpayer -- fee
15-31-552. Corporation dissolution or withdrawal certificates and tax clearance certificates furnished
15-31-553. Fees to reimburse department for costs -- deposit in general fund
15-31-554. Returns to which sections apply