13-37-226. Time for filing reports. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206 and 13-37-225(3), a candidate shall file reports required by 13-37-225(1)(a) containing the information required by 13-37-229, 13-37-231, and 13-37-232 as follows:
* * *
(d) within 2 business days of making an expenditure of $500 or more that is made between the 25th day of the month before an election in which the political committee or the joint fundraising committee participates and the day before the election;
(e) quarterly, due on the 5th day following a calendar quarter, beginning in the calendar quarter following a year of an election in which the political committee or the joint fundraising committee participates until the political committee or the joint fundraising committee files a closing report as specified in 13-37-228(3); and
(f) as provided by subsection (3).
(3) In addition to the reports required by subsections (1), (2), and (4), if a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee participates in a special election, the candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee shall file reports as follows:
(a) a report on the 60th, 35th, and 12th days preceding the date of the special election; and
(b) 20 days after the special election.
(4) (a) A candidate for a municipal office who participates in an election held in an odd-numbered year shall file the reports required in subsection (1) on the 20th day of June, July, August, September, October, and November of the year of the election in which the candidate participates.
(b) A political committee that participates in a municipal election held in an odd-numbered year shall file the reports required in subsection (2) on the 30th day of June, July, August, September, October, and November of the year of the election in which the committee participates.
(5) Except as provided by 13-37-206, candidates for a local office and political committees that receive contributions or make expenditures referencing a particular local issue or a local candidate shall file the reports specified in subsections (1) through (4) only if the total amount of contributions received or the total amount of funds expended for all elections in a campaign exceeds $500.
(6) A report required by this section must cover contributions received and expenditures made pursuant to the time periods specified in 13-37-228.
(7) A political committee may file a closing report prior to the date in 13-37-228(3) and after the complete termination of its contribution and expenditure activity during an election cycle.
(8) For the purposes of this section:
(a) a candidate participates in an election by attempting to secure nomination or election to an office that appears on the ballot; and
(b) a political committee or a joint fundraising committee participates in an election by receiving a contribution or making an expenditure.
History: En. 23-4778 by Sec. 3, Ch. 480, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 23, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 23-4778(3) thru (6); amd. Sec. 256, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 339, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 75, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 20, Ch. 10, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 208, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 18, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 86, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 401, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 481, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 252, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 274, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 53, Ch. 297, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 6, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 295, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 259, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 48, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 63, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 429, L. 2019; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 158, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 191, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 494, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 571, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 37. Control of Campaign Practices
13-37-202. Deputy campaign treasurers
13-37-203. Qualifications of campaign and deputy campaign treasurers
13-37-204. Removal of campaign and deputy campaign treasurers
13-37-205. Campaign depositories
13-37-206. Exception for certain school districts and certain special districts
13-37-207. Deposit of contributions -- statement of campaign treasurer
13-37-208. Treasurer to keep records
13-37-209. Inspection of records
13-37-211. Joint fundraising committee
13-37-212. through 13-37-214 reserved
13-37-216. Limitations on contributions -- adjustment
13-37-217. Contributions in name of undisclosed principal
13-37-219. Limitations on contributions to candidate when office sought is not known
13-37-220. Child-care expenses
13-37-221. through 13-37-224 reserved
13-37-225. Reports of contributions and expenditures required -- electronic filing and publication
13-37-226. Time for filing reports
13-37-227. Comprehensive report when several candidates or issues involved
13-37-228. Time periods covered by reports
13-37-231. Reports to be certified as true, complete, and correct
13-37-232. Disclosure requirements for incidental committees
13-37-233. Reports to be filed regardless of tax status
13-37-234. Religious organization exemptions to be broadly construed
13-37-235. through 13-37-239 reserved
13-37-240. Surplus campaign funds
13-37-241. Candidate campaign debt