Montana Code Annotated
Part 2. Campaign Finance
13-37-201. Campaign treasurer
13-37-201. Campaign treasurer. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate, each political committee, and each joint fundraising committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section.
(2) (a) A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), a political committee and a joint fundraising committee shall file the certification, which must include an organizational statement and the name and address of all officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first. A joint fundraising committee shall also provide a list of participants with the certification.
(c) A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b), within 5 days after the issue becomes a ballot issue, as defined in 13-1-101(6)(b).
(3) The certification of a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee must be filed with the commissioner.
History: En. 23-4781 by Sec. 6, Ch. 480, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 23, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 23-4781(1); amd. Sec. 247, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 591, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 122, Ch. 56, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 167, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 259, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 494, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 13. Elections
Chapter 37. Control of Campaign Practices
13-37-202. Deputy campaign treasurers
13-37-203. Qualifications of campaign and deputy campaign treasurers
13-37-204. Removal of campaign and deputy campaign treasurers
13-37-205. Campaign depositories
13-37-206. Exception for certain school districts and certain special districts
13-37-207. Deposit of contributions -- statement of campaign treasurer
13-37-208. Treasurer to keep records
13-37-209. Inspection of records
13-37-210. Repealed
13-37-211. Joint fundraising committee
13-37-212. through 13-37-214 reserved
13-37-215. Repealed
13-37-216. Limitations on contributions -- adjustment
13-37-217. Contributions in name of undisclosed principal
13-37-218. Repealed
13-37-219. Limitations on contributions to candidate when office sought is not known
13-37-220. Child-care expenses
13-37-221. through 13-37-224 reserved
13-37-225. Reports of contributions and expenditures required -- electronic filing and publication
13-37-226. Time for filing reports
13-37-227. Comprehensive report when several candidates or issues involved
13-37-228. Time periods covered by reports
13-37-229. Disclosure requirements for candidates, ballot issue committees, political party committees, and independent committees
13-37-230. Repealed
13-37-231. Reports to be certified as true, complete, and correct
13-37-232. Disclosure requirements for incidental committees
13-37-233. Reports to be filed regardless of tax status
13-37-234. Religious organization exemptions to be broadly construed
13-37-235. through 13-37-239 reserved
13-37-240. Surplus campaign funds
13-37-241. Candidate campaign debt
13-37-242. through 13-37-249 reserved
13-37-250. Voluntary spending limits