Montana Code Annotated
13-37-201. Campaign treasurer
13-37-201. Campaign treasurer. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate, each political committee, and each joint fundraising committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section.
(2) (a) A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), a political committee and a joint fundraising committee shall file the certification, which must include an organizational statement and the name and address of all officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first. A joint fundraising committee shall also provide a list of participants with the certification.
(c) A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b), within 5 days after the issue becomes a ballot issue, as defined in 13-1-101(6)(b).
(3) The certification of a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee must be filed with the commissioner.
History: En. 23-4781 by Sec. 6, Ch. 480, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 23, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 23-4781(1); amd. Sec. 247, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 591, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 122, Ch. 56, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 167, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 259, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 494, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 13. Elections
Chapter 37. Control of Campaign Practices
Part 2. Campaign Finance