1-2-104. Preference to construction favoring natural right. When a statute is equally susceptible of two interpretations, one in favor of natural right and the other against it, the former is to be adopted.
History: En. Sec. 620, p. 200, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 620, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 638, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 3142, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7883, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 10527, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1866; re-en. Sec. 10527, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-401-23(part).
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 1. General Laws and Definitions
Chapter 2. Statutory Construction
1-2-101. Role of the judge -- preference to construction giving each provision meaning
1-2-102. Intention of the legislature -- particular and general provisions
1-2-103. Statutes in derogation of the common law -- liberal construction
1-2-104. Preference to construction favoring natural right
1-2-105. General definitional rules -- verb tense, gender, and number
1-2-106. Construction of words and phrases
1-2-107. Applicability of definitions
1-2-109. When laws retroactive
1-2-110. All statutes subject to repeal
1-2-111. Effect of code on special, local, and private statutes
1-2-112. Statutes imposing new local government duties
1-2-113. Statutes imposing new duties on a school district to provide means of financing
1-2-116. State agencies not to shift cost to local governments