Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 94 - Taxation in Other Cities
Section 94.577 - Sales tax imposed in certain cities — rates of tax — election procedure — revenue to be used for capital improvements — revenue bonds, retirement — special trust fund — limitation on use of revenue by city of St. Louis — refunds auth...
Effective - 28 Aug 2010, 2 histories
94.577. Sales tax imposed in certain cities — rates of tax — election procedure — revenue to be used for capital improvements — revenue bonds, retirement — special trust fund — limitation on use of revenue by city of St. Louis — refunds authorized — Kansas City alternative tax authorized. — 1. The governing body of any municipality except those located in whole or in part within any first class county having a charter form of government and not containing any part of a city with a population of four hundred thousand or more and adjacent to a city not within a county for that part of the municipality located within such first class county is hereby authorized to impose, by ordinance or order, a one-eighth, one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half of one percent sales tax on all retail sales made in such municipality which are subject to taxation under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525 for the purpose of funding capital improvements, including the operation and maintenance of capital improvements, which may be funded by issuing bonds which will be retired by the revenues received from the sales tax authorized by this section or the retirement of debt under previously authorized bonded indebtedness. A municipality located in a charter county may impose a sales tax on all retail sales for capital improvements as provided in section 94.890. The tax authorized by this section shall be in addition to any and all other sales taxes allowed by law; but no ordinance imposing a sales tax under the provisions of this section shall be effective unless the governing body of the municipality submits to the voters of the municipality, at a municipal or state general, primary or special election, a proposal to authorize the governing body of the municipality to impose such tax and, if such tax is to be used to retire bonds authorized under this section, to authorize such bonds and their retirement by such tax, or to authorize the retirement of debt under previously authorized bonded indebtedness.
2. The ballot of submission shall contain, but need not be limited to:
(1) If the proposal submitted involves only authorization to impose the tax authorized by this section, the following language:
(2) If the proposal submitted involves authorization to issue bonds and repay such bonds with revenues from the tax authorized by this section, the following language:
­­If a majority of the votes cast on the proposal by the qualified voters voting thereon are in favor of the proposal, including when the proposal authorizes the reduction of debt under previously authorized bonded indebtedness under subdivision (1) of this subsection, then the ordinance or order and any amendments thereto shall be in effect, except that any proposal submitted under subdivision (2) of this subsection to issue bonds and impose a sales tax to retire such bonds must be approved by the constitutionally required percentage of the voters voting thereon to become effective. If a majority of the votes cast by the qualified voters voting are opposed to the proposal, then the governing body of the municipality shall have no power to issue any bonds or impose the sales tax authorized in this section unless and until the governing body of the municipality shall again have submitted another proposal to authorize the governing body of the municipality to issue any bonds or impose the sales tax authorized by this section, and such proposal is approved by the requisite majority of the qualified voters voting thereon; however, in no event shall a proposal pursuant to this section be submitted to the voters sooner than twelve months from the date of the last proposal pursuant to this section, except that any municipality with a population of greater than four hundred thousand and located within more than one county may submit a proposal pursuant to this section to the voters sooner than twelve months from the date of the last proposal submitted pursuant to this section if submitted to the voters on or before November 6, 2001.
3. All revenue received by a municipality from the tax authorized under the provisions of this section shall be deposited in a special trust fund and shall be used solely for capital improvements, including the operation and maintenance of capital improvements, for so long as the tax shall remain in effect. Once the tax authorized by this section is abolished or is terminated by any means, all funds remaining in the special trust fund required by this subsection shall be used solely for the maintenance of the capital improvements made with revenues raised by the tax authorized by this section. Any funds in the special trust fund required by this subsection which are not needed for current expenditures may be invested by the governing body in accordance with applicable laws relating to the investment of other municipal funds. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to taxes authorized by this section which have not been imposed to retire bonds issued pursuant to this section.
* * *