There are multiple enactments of 94.270
*94.270. Power to license, tax and regulate certain businesses and occupations — prohibition on local license fees in excess of certain amounts in certain cities (Edmundson, Woodson Terrace) — license fee on hotels or motels (St. Peters) — increase or decrease of tax, when. — 1. The mayor and board of aldermen shall have power and authority to regulate and t
* * *
and public houses; and to license ferries, and to regulate the same and the landing thereof within the limits of the city, and to license and tax auto liveries, auto drays and jitneys.
2. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no city of the fourth classification with more than eight hundred but less than nine hundred inhabitants and located in any county with a charter form of government and with more than one million inhabitants shall levy or collect a license fee on hotels or motels in an amount in excess of thirteen dollars fifty cents per room per year. No hotel or motel in such city shall be required to pay a license fee in excess of such amount, and any license fee in such city that exceeds the limitations of this subsection shall be automatically reduced to comply with this subsection.
3. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no city of the fourth classification with more than four thousand one hundred but less than four thousand two hundred inhabitants and located in any county with a charter form of government and with more than one million inhabitants shall levy or collect a license fee on hotels or motels in an amount in excess of thirteen dollars and fifty cents per room per year. No hotel or motel in such city shall be required to pay a license fee in excess of such amount, and any license fee in such city that exceeds the limitations of this subsection shall be automatically reduced to comply with this subsection.
4. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, on or after January 1, 2006, no city of the fourth classification with more than fifty-one thousand three hundred and eighty but less than fifty-one thousand four hundred inhabitants and located in any county with a charter form of government and with more than two hundred eighty thousand but less than two hundred eighty-five thousand or no city of the fourth classification with more than fifty-one thousand but fewer than fifty-two thousand inhabitants and located in any county with a charter form of government and with more than two hundred eighty thousand but less than two hundred eighty-five thousand shall levy or collect a license fee on hotels or motels in an amount in excess of one thousand dollars per year. No hotel or motel in such city shall be required to pay a license fee in excess of such amount, and any license fee in such city that exceeds the limitation of this subsection shall be automatically reduced to comply with this subsection.
5. Any city under subsection 4 of this section may increase a hotel and motel license tax by five percent per year but the total tax levied under this section shall not exceed one-eighth of one percent of such hotels' or motels' gross revenue.
6. Any city under subsection 1 of this section may increase a hotel and motel license tax by five percent per year but the total tax levied under this section shall not exceed the greater of:
(1) One-eighth of one percent of such hotels' or motels' gross revenue; or
(2) The business license tax rate for such hotel or motel on May 1, 2005.
7. The provisions of subsection 6 of this section shall not apply to any tax levied by a city when the revenue from such tax is restricted for use to a project from which bonds are outstanding as of May 1, 2005.
(RSMo 1939 § 7196, A.L. 1945 p. 1224, A.L. 1953 p. 91, A.L. 1963 p. 154, A.L. 2004 S.B. 758 merged with S.B. 1155 merged with S.B. 1394, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with H.B. 186 merged with S.B. 210, A.L. 2013 S.B. 99, A.L. 2014 S.B. 672)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7046; 1919 § 8497; 1909 § 9399
*Revisor's Note: This section was declared unconstitutional in Calzone v. Koster, et al., see 2016 annotation below.
CROSS REFERENCE:
Imposition of tax or fee prohibited on auctioneers, real estate brokers, real estate agents, unless business office maintained, 71.620