Missouri Revised Statutes
92.130. Income exempt from earnings tax. — 1. The income received by any
(1) Labor, agricultural or horticultural organizations;
(2) Mutual savings bank not having a capital stock represented by shares;
* * *
(8) Civic league or organization not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare;
(9) Club organized and operated exclusively for pleasure, recreation and other nonprofitable purposes, no part of the net income of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or member;
(10) Farmers or other mutual hail, cyclone or fire insurance company, mutual ditch or irrigation company, mutual or cooperative telephone company, or like organization, the income of which consists solely of assessments, dues and fees collected from members for the sole purpose of meeting its expenses;
(11) Farmers, fruit growers or like association, organized and operated as a sales agent for the purpose of marketing the products of its members and turning back to them the proceeds of sales, less the necessary selling expenses, on the basis of the quantity of produce furnished by them;
(12) Corporation or association organized for the exclusive purpose of holding title to property, collecting income therefrom, and turning over the entire amount thereof, less expenses, to an organization which itself is exempt from the tax imposed by chapter 143;
(13) Federal land banks and national farm loan associations, as provided in section 26 of an act of congress approved July 17, 1916, entitled "An act to provide capital for agricultural development, to create standard forms of investment based upon farm mortgage, to equalize rates of interest upon farm loans, to furnish a market for United States bonds, to create government depositaries and financial agents for the United States, and for other purposes";
(14) Joint stock land banks as to income derived from bonds or debentures or other joint stock land banks or any federal land bank belonging to such joint stock land bank;
(15) Express companies which now pay an annual tax on their gross receipts in this state and insurance companies which pay an annual tax on their gross premium receipts in this state;
(16) Trusts created by an employer and employees as part of a stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing plan, for the exclusive benefit of employees, to which contributions are made by such employer or employees, or both, for the purpose of distributing to such employees the earnings and principal of the fund accumulated by the trust in accordance with such plan, or a trust consisting solely of one or more restricted retirement funds created for one or more self-employed persons as part of a retirement plan for the exclusive benefit of such self-employed person or persons, to which contributions are made by such self-employed person or persons, for the purpose of distributing to such self-employed person or persons the earnings and principal of the fund accumulated by the trust in accordance with such plan and the amount actually distributed, or made available to any distributee; shall not be taxable under any tax ordinance enacted pursuant to the provisions of sections 92.110 to 92.200.
2. The following income shall be exempt, regardless of who receives it, from such tax:
(1) The proceeds of life insurance policies paid to the individual beneficiaries upon the death of the insured;
(2) The amount received by the insured as a return of premium or premiums paid by him under life insurance or endowment contracts, either during the term or at the maturity of the term mentioned in the contract or upon the surrender of the contract;
(3) Any amount received under workers' compensation acts, as compensation for personal injuries or sickness, plus the amount of any damages received whether by suit or agreement on account of such injuries or sickness, or through the war risk insurance act or any law for the benefit or relief of injured or disabled members of the military or naval forces of the United States;
(4) The value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise or descent, but the income from such property shall be included as income;
(5) Interest upon the obligations of this state or of any political subdivision thereof, or upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions;
(6) Any income derived from any public utility performing functions of national government or those incident to the state or any political subdivision thereof, or from the exercise of any essential government function accruing to any state, territory or the District of Columbia; provided, that whenever any state, territory or the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision of a state or territory has, prior to the passage of chapter 143, entered in good faith into a contract with any person or corporation the object and purpose of which is to acquire, construct, operate or maintain a public utility, no tax shall be levied under the provisions of chapter 143 upon the income derived from the operation of such public utility, so far as the payment thereof will impose a loss or burden upon such state, territory or the District of Columbia, or a political subdivision of this state; but this provision is not intended to confer upon such person or corporation any financial gain or exemption or to relieve such person or corporation from the payment of a tax as provided for in chapter 143 upon the part or portion of said income to which such person or corporation shall be entitled under such contract.
­­--------
(Reenacted L. 1953 2d Ex. Sess. p. 14 § 6, A.L. 1973 S.B. 25)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Villages
Chapter 92 - Taxation in St. Louis, Kansas City, and Certain Other Cities