Missouri Revised Statutes
92.086. List of municipalities with business license tax ordinances to be published — revenue director to collect tax, when — basis for tax — rulemaking authority — intent of general assembly — review of revenue collected — audit authority. — 1. On or before January 1, 2006, the director shall publish a list of the municipalities which have, prior to August 28, 2005, enacted ordinances imposing a business license tax on a telecommunications company. The list shall contain:
* * *
5. The director is authorized to promulgate regulations to establish the appropriate procedures for collecting, administering, and distributing such taxes. A telecommunications company shall file a quarterly return with the director with an attached schedule setting forth the total amount of taxable gross receipts for the quarter and the amount of business license tax due to each municipality. The director shall distribute the appropriate amounts, as set forth in this section, to the municipalities. In exchange for its collection, administration, and distribution functions, the department of revenue shall retain a collection fee of up to one percent (not to exceed the actual costs incurred) on all funds collected and distributed and shall be allowed to collect the interest off such funds during the time between collection and distribution. In no event shall the director fail to distribute the collected funds to a municipality more than thirty days after the collection of the funds.
6. It is the intent of the general assembly that sections 92.074 to 92.095 comply with Article X, Section 22 of the Missouri Constitution, so that the application of sections 92.074 to 92.095 shall have a revenue-neutral effect. Because business license taxes shall now be based on the gross receipts subject to the sales tax, it is anticipated that the base of the existing business license taxes in most cases shall be broadened, so in order to comply with Article X, Section 22 of the Missouri Constitution, the municipality shall adjust the gross receipts percentage rate identified by the director in accordance with subsection 2 of this section so that the amount collectible, in total from all telecommunications companies, excluding the collection fee authorized in subsection 5 as defined herein, before and immediately after enactment remains the same in each municipality. If the determination is made by a municipality that in order to comply with Article X, Section 22 of the Missouri Constitution the gross receipts percentage rate must be increased, such increase shall be passed by a majority vote of the qualified voters voting in that municipality. The existing tax base shall be an amount equal to the total amount of telecommunications business license taxes collected by a municipality for fiscal year 2005, increased by fifty percent of the difference between such amount and the business license tax receipts that would have been yielded by applying the gross receipts percentage rate identified in accordance with subsection 1 of this section to the total gross receipts for all wireless telecommunications services provided by telecommunications companies as identified in 47 U.S.C. Section 332(D)(1) and 47 C.F.R. Parts 22 or 24 in such fiscal year attributable to the municipality. Based upon the rate information received from the director under this section, each municipality shall, no later than April 1, 2006, promulgate and publish the revenue-neutral rates to be applied in each municipality. Such tax rates shall be the applicable business license tax rate for bills rendered on or after July 1, 2006. Any percentages in any ordinance that are contrary to that established by the municipality herein are null and void. If any municipal business license tax ordinance as of January 1, 2005, had a provision stating that the tax only applied to business customers, the new calculated rate under this section also shall be determined based only on business customers and shall apply only to business customers.
7. On or before April 1, 2007, the director, in consultation with the state auditor and municipalities, shall examine revenues collected and forecast whether a shortfall or excess in municipal revenues for each municipality is likely to occur for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2007, due to data reporting errors or other errors in the calculation of the revenue-neutral tax rate. Section 32.057 shall not restrict the disclosure of information to perform such consultation. If a shortfall or excess is expected, the director, after review and comment from municipalities and telecommunications companies, shall promulgate and publish an adjustment in the rate in such municipalities. Such tax rate adjustment, if necessary, shall apply to bills issued after July 1, 2007.
8. The director shall be notified in writing within thirty days of any change in the municipal business license tax rate adopted by a municipality. The director shall promulgate such rate changes, but such rate changes may only take effect on the first day of a calendar quarter and only after a minimum of ninety days notice from the director to a telecommunications company. Any subsequent increase in the business license tax rate passed through an ordinance by a municipality which is above that rate as established by the municipality under subsection 6 of this section shall be passed by a majority vote of the qualified voters voting in that municipality. No municipal tax rate shall exceed the cap provided in subsection 9 of this section.
9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections 3 to 8 of this section or any other provision of law to the contrary, for any municipality not subject to the provisions of subsection 10 of this section, the maximum rate of taxation on gross receipts shall not exceed five percent for bills rendered on or after July 1, 2006, except if the business license tax rate for any municipality, as calculated in subsection 6 of this section, or if necessary, subsection 7 of this section, is determined to be greater than five percent, then, notwithstanding the provisions of such subsections, the business license tax rates for such municipality on and after July 1, 2006, shall be as follows:
(1) For bills rendered between July 1, 2006, and June 30, 2008, the rate shall be the actual adjusted rate as determined by subsection 6 of* this section, or, if necessary, subsection 7 of this section;
(2) For bills rendered between July 1, 2008, and June 30, 2010, the rate shall be half the sum of the rate determined in subdivision (1) of this subsection and five percent; and
(3) For all bills rendered on and after July 1, 2010, five percent.
* * *