Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 8 - State Buildings and Lands
Section 8.231 - Guaranteed energy cost savings contracts, definitions — bids required, when — proposal request to include what — contract, to whom awarded, to contain certain guarantees.
* * *
(2) "Governmental unit", a state government agency, department, institution, college, university, technical school, legislative body or other establishment or official of the executive, judicial or legislative branches of this state authorized by law to enter into contracts, including all local political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, public school districts or public service or special purpose districts;
(3) "Guaranteed energy cost savings contract", a contract for the implementation of one or more such measures. The contract shall provide that all payments, except obligations on termination of the contract before its expiration, are to be made over time and the energy cost savings are guaranteed to the extent necessary to make payments for the systems. Guaranteed energy cost savings contracts shall be considered public works contracts to the extent that they provide for capital improvements to existing facilities;
(4) "Operational savings", expenses eliminated and future replacement expenditures avoided as a result of new equipment installed or services performed;
(5) "Qualified provider", a person or business experienced in the design, implementation and installation of energy cost savings measures;
(6) "Request for proposals" or "RFP", a negotiated procurement.
2. No governmental unit shall enter into a guaranteed energy cost savings contract until competitive proposals therefor have been solicited by the means most likely to reach those contractors interested in offering the required services, including but not limited to direct mail solicitation, electronic mail and public announcement on bulletin boards, physical or electronic. The request for proposal shall include the following:
(1) The name and address of the governmental unit;
(2) The name, address, title and phone number of a contact person;
(3) The date, time and place where proposals shall be received;
(4) The evaluation criteria for assessing the proposals; and
(5) Any other stipulations and clarifications the governmental unit may require.
3. The governmental unit shall award a contract to the qualified provider that provides the lowest and best proposal which meets the needs of the unit if it finds that the amount it would spend on the energy cost savings measures recommended in the proposal would not exceed the amount of energy or operational savings, or both, within a fifteen-year period from the date installation is complete, if the recommendations in the proposal are followed. The governmental unit shall have the right to reject any and all bids.
* * *