Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories
8.003. Membership of commission, terms, meetings, annual report. — 1. The commission shall consist of nine persons, as follows: the commissioner of the office of administration; one member of the senate from the majority party, appointed by the president pro tempore of the senate and one member of the senate from the minority party, appointed by the minority leader of the senate; one member of the house of representatives from the majority party, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and one member of the house of representatives from the minority party, appointed by the minority leader of the house of representatives; one employee of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and one employee of the senate appointed by the president pro tempore; and two members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The lieutenant governor shall be an ex officio member of the commission.
2. The legislative members of the commission shall serve for the general assembly during which they are appointed and until their successors are selected and qualified.
3. The two members appointed by the governor shall be persons who have knowledge and background regarding the history of the state, the history and significance of the seat of state government, and the capitol but shall not be required to be professionals in the subject area.
4. The terms of the two members appointed by the governor shall be four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Provided, however, that the first term of the first public member appointed after August 28, 2018, shall be for two years, thereafter the term of all subsequently appointed public members shall be four years. There is no limitation on the number of terms any appointed member may serve. If a vacancy occurs, the governor may appoint a member for the remaining portion of the unexpired term created by the vacancy. The governor may remove any member appointed by him or her for cause. The members of the commission shall be reimbursed for travel and other expenses actually and necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties by the office of administration.
5. At the first meeting of the commission and at yearly intervals thereafter, the members shall select from among themselves a chairman and a vice chairman.
6. The commission shall hold at least four regular meetings each year and such additional meetings as the chairman deems desirable at a place and time to be fixed by the chairman. Special meetings may be called by five members of the commission upon delivery of written notice to each member of the commission. Reasonable written notice of all meetings shall be given by the director to all members of the commission. Five members of the commission shall constitute a quorum. All actions of the commission shall be taken at meetings open to the public. Any member absent from six consecutive regular commission meetings for any cause whatsoever shall be deemed to have resigned and the vacancy shall be filled immediately in accordance with subsection 1 of this section.
7. The commission shall provide a report to the governor and the general assembly annually.
(L. 2001 S.B. 470, A.L. 2009 S.B. 480, A.L. 2018 S.B. 843)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title II - Sovereignty, Jurisdiction and Emblems
Chapter 8 - State Buildings and Lands