Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 79 - Cities of the Fourth Classification
Section 79.390 - Powers — water supply, marketplaces, city hall, prison, parks.
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
79.390. Powers — water supply, marketplaces, city hall, prison, parks. — The board of aldermen may establish, alter and change the channel of watercourses, and wall them and cover them over, and prevent obstructions thereon, and may establish, make and regulate public wells, cisterns and reservoirs of water, and provide for filling the same. The board of aldermen may purchase grounds and erect and establish market houses and marketplaces, and regulate and govern the same, and also contract with any person or persons, association or corporation, for the erection, maintenance and regulation of market houses, and marketplaces, on such terms and conditions and in such manner as the board of aldermen may prescribe. They may also provide for the erection, purchase or renting of the city hall, workhouse, houses of correction, prisons, engine houses, and any and all other necessary buildings for the city, and may sell, lease, abolish or otherwise dispose of the same, and may enclose, improve, regulate, purchase or sell all public parks or other public grounds belonging to the city, and may purchase and hold grounds for public parks within the city, or within three miles thereof.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 7174)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7024; 1919 § 8475; 1909 § 9377
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Villages
Section 79.010 - Fourth class cities, incorporation of.
Section 79.020 - City limits may be altered, how.
Section 79.025 - Annexation of territory prohibited, when (City of Byrnes Mill).
Section 79.030 - Election of officers.
Section 79.035 - Primary election may be held, procedure, cost, exception.
Section 79.040 - Election ordered.
Section 79.050 - Elective officers, terms — chief of police or marshal, qualification — same person may be elected collector and marshal — board of aldermen, four-year term permitted, submission to voters required.
Section 79.055 - City marshal, training requirements, fourth class cities.
Section 79.060 - City to be divided into wards — aldermen elected — aldermen at large permitted for certain cities.
Section 79.070 - Aldermen, qualifications.
Section 79.080 - Mayor, qualifications.
Section 79.090 - Board to select an acting president, term.
Section 79.100 - Acting president to perform duties of mayor, when.
Section 79.110 - Mayor and board — duties.
Section 79.120 - Mayor may sit in board.
Section 79.130 - Ordinances — procedure to enact — inapplicable, when.
Section 79.130 - Ordinances — procedure to enact.
Section 79.135 - Proposed ordinance by petition, procedure (City of Savannah).
Section 79.140 - Bills must be signed — mayor's veto.
Section 79.150 - Board to keep journal of proceedings.
Section 79.160 - Board shall publish semiannual statements.
Section 79.165 - No money of city to be disbursed until statement is published — penalty.
Section 79.180 - Board may compel attendance of witnesses — mayor to administer oaths.
Section 79.190 - Mayor to sign commissions.
Section 79.200 - Mayor shall have the power to enforce laws.
Section 79.210 - Mayor — communications to board.
Section 79.220 - Mayor may remit fine, grant pardon.
Section 79.230 - Appointive officers.
Section 79.240 - Removal of officers.
Section 79.250 - Officers to be voters and residents — exceptions, appointed officers.
Section 79.260 - Officers' oath — bond.
Section 79.270 - Salaries fixed by ordinance.
Section 79.280 - Vacancies in certain offices, how filled.
Section 79.290 - Powers and duties of officers to be prescribed by ordinance.
Section 79.300 - Treasurer, duties — bond.
Section 79.310 - Collector to make annual report.
Section 79.320 - City clerk, election — duties.
Section 79.330 - Offices of marshal and collector may be consolidated.
Section 79.340 - Officers to report receipts and expenditures.
Section 79.350 - Mayor or board may inspect books and records of officers.
Section 79.360 - Misdemeanor in office, penalty.
Section 79.365 - Compensation of certain board and commission members, how fixed.
Section 79.370 - Board shall regulate sanitary conditions.
Section 79.380 - Diseases, control of — condemnation for public facilities — police jurisdiction, city-owned property.
Section 79.383 - Abatement of nuisance by civil action, city may be awarded attorney's fees.
Section 79.400 - Powers — regulation of lumberyards, fences, animals and poultry — may establish pounds.
Section 79.410 - Powers — regulations governing.
Section 79.430 - Board may provide public cemeteries and regulate same.
Section 79.440 - Cemetery lots, how sold.
Section 79.450 - Certain activities to be prohibited and suppressed.
Section 79.460 - Board may prohibit carrying concealed weapons.
Section 79.470 - Board to set penalties, limitation.
Section 79.480 - Notice of action shall be given — when — contents.
Section 79.490 - Fourth class city disincorporated, how — election, notice.
Section 79.495 - Disincorporation without election allowed, when — diminishing city limits (certain fourth class cities).
Section 79.500 - Contracts not affected by disincorporation.
Section 79.510 - County commission shall appoint trustee.
Section 79.520 - Trustee, duties.
Section 79.530 - Trustee may employ counsel — report to county commission.
Section 79.540 - Trustee to make final settlement with county commission.
Section 79.550 - Municipal redevelopment authority, governing body may establish (certain municipalities).
Section 79.552 - Members, appointment, qualifications, terms — expenses (certain municipalities).
Section 79.555 - Powers of authority (certain municipalities).
Section 79.557 - Bonds, interest and income tax exempt — recognized as securities (certain municipalities).
Section 79.560 - Purchases of real property, cooperation of other political subdivisions — limitation of powers (certain municipalities).
* * *