Effective - 28 Aug 1969
79.380. Diseases, control of — condemnation for public facilities — police jurisdiction, city-owned property. — The board of aldermen may make regulations and pass ordinances for the prevention of the introduction of contagious diseases in the city, and for the abatement of the same, and may make quarantine laws and enforce the same within five miles of the city. They may purchase or condemn and hold for the city, within or without the city limits, or within ten miles therefrom, all necessary lands for hospital purposes, waterworks, sewer carriage and outfall, and erect, establish and regulate hospitals, workhouses, poorhouses, airports and provide for the government and support of the same, and make regulations to secure the general health of the city, and to prevent and remove nuisances; except that the condemnation of any property outside of the city limits shall be regulated in all respects as the condemnation of property for railroad purposes is regulated by law. The police jurisdiction of the city shall extend over such land and property to the same extent as over other city property, as provided in this chapter.
(RSMo 1939 § 7173, A.L. 1969 p. 136)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7023; 1919 § 8474; 1909 § 9376
CROSS REFERENCE:
Waterworks, cities may own and operate, 91.090 to 91.300