Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 72 - Classification and Consolidation of Cities, Towns and Villages
Section 72.080 - Cities and towns may be incorporated in their respective classes — exception, certain cities must comply with boundary change law — exception, Cass County — owners of majority of certain class of property may object to incorporation,...
* * *
2. The county may make changes in the petition to correct technical errors or to redefine the metes and bounds of the area to be incorporated to reflect other boundary changes occurring within six months prior to the time of filing the petition. Petitions submitted by proposing agents may be submitted with exclusions for the signatures collected in areas originally included in the proposal but subsequently annexed or incorporated separately as a city, town or village, although the governing body shall be satisfied as to the sufficiency of the signatures for the final proposed area. If a majority of the voters voting on the question vote for incorporation, the governing body shall declare such city, town, or other area incorporated, designating in such order the metes and bounds thereof, and thenceforth the inhabitants within such bounds shall be a body politic and incorporate, by the name and style of "the city of ______", or "the town of ______", and the first officers of such city or town shall be designated by the order of the governing body, who shall hold their offices until the next municipal election and until their successors shall be duly elected and qualified. The county shall pay the costs of the election.
3. In any county with a charter form of government where fifty or more cities, towns and villages have been incorporated, an unincorporated city, town or other area of the state shall not be incorporated except as provided in sections 72.400 to 72.420.
4. Any unincorporated area with a private eighteen-hole golf course community and with at least a one hundred acre lake located within any county of the first classification with more than eighty-two thousand but less than eighty-two thousand one hundred inhabitants may incorporate as a city of the class to which its population would entitle it pursuant to this chapter notwithstanding any proposed annexation of the unincorporated area by any city of the third or fourth classification or any home rule city with more than four hundred thousand inhabitants and located in more than one county. If any city of the third or fourth classification or any home rule city with more than four hundred thousand inhabitants and located in more than one county proposes annexation by ordinance or resolution of any unincorporated area as defined in this subsection, no such annexation shall become effective until and only after a majority of the qualified voters in the unincorporated area proposed to be incorporated fail to approve or oppose the proposed incorporation by a majority vote in the election described in subsection 2 of this section.
5. Prior to the election described in subsection 2 of this section, if the owner or owners of either the majority of the commercial or the majority of the agricultural classification of real property in the proposed area to be incorporated object to such incorporation, such owner or owners may file an action in the circuit court of the county in which such unincorporated area is situated, pursuant to chapter 527, praying for a declaratory judgment requesting that such incorporation be declared unreasonable by the court. As used in this subsection, a "majority of the commercial or agricultural classification" means a majority as determined by the assessed valuation of the tracts of real property in either classification to be determined by the assessments made according to chapter 137. The petition in such action shall state facts showing that such incorporation including the real property owned by the petitioners is not reasonable based on the same criteria as specified in subsection 3 of section 72.403 and is not necessary to the proper development of the city or town. If the circuit court finds that such inclusion is not reasonable and necessary, it may enjoin the incorporation or require the petition requesting the incorporation to be resubmitted excluding all or part of the property of the petitioners from the proposed incorporation.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 6217, A.L. 1971 H.B. 28, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, A.L. 1989 H.B. 487, A.L. 1993 S.B. 219, A.L. 1995 H.B. 446, A.L. 1998 S.B. 809, A.L. 2003 H.B. 166 merged with S.B. 238, A.L. 2007 S.B. 22, A.L. 2008 S.B. 765)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 6095; 1919 § 7615; 1909 § 8529