Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 632 - Comprehensive Psychiatric Services
Section 632.305 - Detention for evaluation and treatment, who may request — procedure — duration — disposition after application.
Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 2 histories
632.305. Detention for evaluation and treatment, who may request — procedure — duration — disposition after application. — 1. An application for detention for evaluation and treatment may be executed by any adult person, who need not be an attorney or represented by an attorney, including the mental health coordinator, on a form provided by the court for such purpose, and shall allege under oath, without a notarization requirement, that the applicant has reason to believe that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or to others. The application shall specify the factual information on which such belief is based and should contain the names and addresses of all persons known to the applicant who have knowledge of such facts through personal observation.
2. The filing of a written application in court by any adult person, who need not be an attorney or represented by an attorney, including the mental health coordinator, shall authorize the applicant to bring the matter before the court on an ex parte basis to determine whether the respondent should be taken into custody and transported to a mental health facility. The application may be filed in the court having probate jurisdiction in any county where the respondent may be found. If the court finds that there is probable cause, either upon testimony under oath or upon a review of affidavits, to believe that the respondent may be suffering from a mental disorder and presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or others, it shall direct a peace officer to take the respondent into custody and transport him or her to a mental health facility for detention for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed ninety-six hours unless further detention and treatment is authorized pursuant to this chapter. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the court, in the exercise of its discretion, from giving the respondent an opportunity to be heard.
3. A mental health coordinator may request a peace officer to take or a peace officer may take a person into custody for detention for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed ninety-six hours only when such mental health coordinator or peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering from a mental disorder and that the likelihood of serious harm by such person to himself or herself or others is imminent unless such person is immediately taken into custody. Upon arrival at the mental health facility, the peace officer or mental health coordinator who conveyed such person or caused him or her to be conveyed shall either present the application for detention for evaluation and treatment upon which the court has issued a finding of probable cause and the respondent was taken into custody or complete an application for initial detention for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed ninety-six hours which shall be based upon his or her own personal observations or investigations and shall contain the information required in subsection 1 of this section.
4. If a person presents himself or herself or is presented by others to a mental health facility and a licensed physician, a registered professional nurse or a mental health professional designated by the head of the facility and approved by the department for such purpose has reasonable cause to believe that the person is mentally disordered and presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or others unless he or she is accepted for detention, the licensed physician, the mental health professional or the registered professional nurse designated by the facility and approved by the department may complete an application for detention for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed ninety-six hours. The application shall be based on his or her own personal observations or investigation and shall contain the information required in subsection 1 of this section.
5. Any oath required by the provisions of this section shall be subject to the provisions of section 492.060.
­­--------
(L. 1980 H.B. 1724, A.L. 1996 S.B. 884 & 841, A.L. 2022 S.B. 775, et al.)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XL - Additional Executive Departments
Section 632.005 - Definitions.
Section 632.010 - Responsibilities, powers, functions and duties of division.
Section 632.015 - Division director to be chief administrative officer.
Section 632.020 - Advisory council for comprehensive psychiatric services — members, number, terms, qualifications, appointment — organization, meetings — duties.
Section 632.025 - Services to be provided.
Section 632.030 - Department to develop state plan, contents.
Section 632.035 - Department director to establish regions.
Section 632.040 - Department director may establish regional councils — division director to appoint members — terms and qualifications of members.
Section 632.045 - Duties of regional advisory councils — plans — employment of staff.
Section 632.050 - Division to identify community-based services.
Section 632.055 - Division to provide services.
Section 632.060 - Department may establish outpatient clinics — cooperation with others.
Section 632.070 - Department of social services to cooperate with mental health department — consent for minors required.
Section 632.105 - Adults to be accepted for evaluation, when, by whom — may then be admitted to mental health facility — consent required.
Section 632.110 - Minors to be accepted for evaluation, when, by whom — may then be admitted to mental health facility — parent or guardian to consent — peace officer may transport to facility, when.
* * *