Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories
562.011. Voluntary act. — 1. A person is not guilty of an offense unless his or her liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act.
2. A "voluntary act" is:
(1) A bodily movement performed while conscious as a result of effort or determination; or
(2) An omission to perform an act of which the actor is physically capable.
3. Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly procures or receives the thing possessed, or having acquired control of it was aware of his or her control for a sufficient time to have enabled him or her to dispose of it or terminate his or her control.
4. A person is not guilty of an offense based solely upon an omission to perform an act unless the law defining the offense expressly so provides, or a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Chapter 562 - General Principles of Liability