Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 552 - Criminal Proceedings Involving Mental Illness
Section 552.015 - Evidence of mental disease or defect, admissible, when.
Effective - 28 Aug 2011
552.015. Evidence of mental disease or defect, admissible, when. — 1. Evidence that the defendant did or did not suffer mental disease or defect shall not be admissible in a criminal prosecution except as provided in this section.
2. Evidence that the defendant did or did not suffer from a mental disease or defect shall be admissible in a criminal proceeding:
(1) To determine whether the defendant lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as provided in section 552.020;
(2) To determine whether the defendant is criminally responsible as provided in section 552.030;
(3) To determine whether a person committed to the director of the department of mental health pursuant to this chapter shall be released as provided in section 552.040;
(4) To determine if a person in the custody of any correctional institution needs care in a mental hospital as provided in section 552.050;
(5) To determine whether a person condemned to death shall be executed as provided in sections 552.060 and 552.070;
(6) To determine whether or not the defendant, if found guilty, should be sentenced to death as provided in chapter 558;
(7) To determine the appropriate disposition of a defendant, if guilty, as provided in sections 557.011 and 557.031;
(8) To prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense;
(9) To determine if the defendant, if found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, should be immediately conditionally released by the court under the provisions of section 552.040 to the community or committed to a mental health or developmental disability facility. This question shall not be asked regarding defendants charged with any of the dangerous felonies as defined in section 556.061, or with those crimes set forth in subsection 11 of section 552.040, or the attempts thereof.
­­--------
(L. 1985 S.B. 265 § 552.090, A.L. 1994 S.B. 763, A.L. 2011 H.B. 555 merged with H.B. 648)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVII - Criminal Procedure
Section 552.010 - Mental disease or defect defined.
Section 552.020 - Lack of mental capacity bar to trial or conviction — psychiatric examination, when, report of — plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease, supporting pretrial evaluation, conditions of release — commitment to hospital, when — s...
Section 552.030 - Mental disease or defect, not guilty plea based on, pretrial investigation — evidence — notice of defense — examination, reports confidential — statements not admissible, exception — presumption of competency — verdict contents — or...
Section 552.040 - Definitions — acquittal based on mental disease or defect, commitment to state hospital required — immediate conditional release — conditional or unconditional release, when — prior commitment, authority to revoke — applications for...
Section 552.043 - Hearings open to public.
Section 552.045 - Transcript of proceedings and preliminary letter to institution, when.
Section 552.050 - Mental illness during service of sentence, proceedings relating thereto.
Section 552.060 - Mental disease or defect upon sentence to death.
Section 552.070 - Power of governor to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons.
Section 552.080 - Court costs, examination fees, care and treatment, transportation, how paid.