Effective - 28 Aug 1969
552.010. Mental disease or defect defined. — The terms "mental disease or defect" include congenital and traumatic mental conditions as well as disease. They do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, whether or not such abnormality may be included under mental illness, mental disease or defect in some classifications of mental abnormality or disorder. The terms "mental disease or defect" do not include alcoholism without psychosis or drug abuse without psychosis or an abnormality manifested only by criminal sexual psychopathy as defined in section 202.700, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to repeal or modify the provisions of sections 202.700 to 202.770.
(L. 1963 p. 674 § 1, A.L. 1969 p. 572)