Effective - 28 Aug 1939
547.280. Errors as to time or place of imprisonment, no ground for reversal. — No judgment shall be reversed or set aside by the appellate court, for the reason that the judgment by virtue of which such person is confined, or from which he has prosecuted an appeal or writ of error, was erroneous as to time or place of imprisonment, but in such case it shall be the duty of the court or officer hearing the case to sentence such person to the proper place of confinement, and for the correct length of time, from and after the date of the original sentence, and to cause the officer or other person having such prisoner in charge to convey him forthwith to such designated place of imprisonment.
(RSMo 1939 § 4155)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3765; 1919 § 4111; 1909 § 5316