Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 547 - Appeals, New Trials and Exceptions
Section 547.020 - New trials — when granted.
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
547.020. New trials — when granted. — The court may grant a new trial for the following causes, or any of them:
(1) When the jury has received any evidence, papers or documents, not authorized by the court, or the court has admitted illegal testimony, or excluded competent and legal testimony, or for newly discovered evidence;
(2) When the jury has been separated without leave of the court, after retiring to deliberate upon their verdict, or has been guilty of any misconduct tending to prevent a fair and due consideration of the case;
(3) When the verdict has been decided by means other than a fair expression of opinion on the part of all the jurors;
(4) When the court has misdirected the jury in a material matter of law;
(5) When the verdict is contrary to the law or evidence.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4124)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3734; 1919 § 4078; 1909 § 5284