Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 544 - Arrest, Examination, Commitment and Bail
Section 544.157 - Law enforcement officers, conservation agents, capitol police, college or university police officers, and park rangers, arrest powers — fresh pursuit defined — policy of agency electing to institute vehicular pursuits.
Effective - 28 Aug 2013, 2 histories
544.157. Law enforcement officers, conservation agents, capitol police, college or university police officers, and park rangers, arrest powers — fresh pursuit defined — policy of agency electing to institute vehicular pursuits. — 1. Any law enforcement officer certified pursuant to chapter 590 of any political subdivision of this state, any authorized agent of the department of conservation, any commissioned member of the Missouri capitol police, any college or university police officer, and any commissioned member of the Missouri state park rangers in fresh pursuit of a person who is reasonably believed by such officer to have committed a felony in this state or who has committed, or attempted to commit, in the presence of such officer or agent, any criminal offense or violation of a municipal or county ordinance, or for whom such officer holds a warrant of arrest for a criminal offense, shall have the authority to arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state. Fresh pursuit may only be initiated from within the pursuing peace officer's, conservation agent's, capitol police officer's, college or university police officer's, or state park ranger's jurisdiction and shall be terminated once the pursuing peace officer is outside of such officer's jurisdiction and has lost contact with the person being pursued. If the offense is a traffic violation, the uniform traffic ticket shall be used as if the violator had been apprehended in the municipality or county in which the offense occurred.
2. If such an arrest is made in obedience to a warrant, the disposition of the prisoner shall be made as in other cases of arrest under a warrant; if the violator is served with a uniform traffic ticket, the violator shall be directed to appear before a court having jurisdiction to try the offense; if the arrest is without a warrant, the prisoner shall be taken forthwith before a judge of a court with original criminal jurisdiction in the county wherein such arrest was made or before a municipal judge thereof having original jurisdiction to try such offense, who may release the person as provided in section 544.455, conditioned upon such person's appearance before the court having jurisdiction to try the offense. The person so arrested need not be taken before a judge as herein set out if given a summons by the arresting officer.
* * *