Effective - 28 Aug 2009
516.200. If defendant be out of state before or departs after cause of action commences, when action may be commenced. — If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state, and he is absent therefrom, such action may be commenced within the times herein respectively limited, after the return of such person into the state.
(RSMo 1939 § 1023, A.L. 2009 H.B. 481)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 871; 1919 § 1326; 1909 § 1897