Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 516 - Statutes of Limitation
Section 516.110 - What action shall be commenced within ten years.
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
516.110. What action shall be commenced within ten years. — Within ten years:
(1) An action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property;
(2) Actions brought on any covenant of warranty contained in any deed of conveyance of land shall be brought within ten years next after there shall have been a final decision against the title of the covenantor in such deed, and actions on any covenant of seizin contained in any such deed shall be brought within ten years after the cause of such action shall accrue;
(3) Actions for relief, not herein otherwise provided for.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1013)