Missouri Revised Statutes
478.001. Treatment court divisions, definitions, establishment, purpose — referrals to certified treatment programs required, exception — completion of treatment program, effect — adult treatment court — DWI court — family treatment court — juvenile treatment court — veterans treatment court. — 1. For purposes of sections 478.001 to 478.009, the following terms shall mean:
* * *
(13) "Treatment court team", the following members who are assigned to the treatment court: the judge or treatment court commissioner, treatment court administrator or coordinator, prosecutor, public defender or member of the criminal defense bar, a representative from the division of probation and parole, a representative from law enforcement, substance use disorder treatment providers, and any other person selected by the treatment court team;
(14) "Veterans treatment court", a treatment court focused on substance use disorders, co-occurring disorders, or mental health disorders of defendants charged with a criminal offense who are military veterans or current military personnel.
2. A treatment court division shall be established, prior to August 28, 2021, by any circuit court pursuant to sections 478.001 to 478.009 to provide an alternative for the judicial system to dispose of cases which stem from, or are otherwise impacted by, substance use. The treatment court division may include, but not be limited to, cases assigned to an adult treatment court, DWI court, family treatment court, juvenile treatment court, veterans treatment court, or any combination thereof. A treatment court shall combine judicial supervision, drug or alcohol testing, and treatment of participants. Except for good cause found by the court, a treatment court making a referral for substance use disorder treatment, when such program will receive state or federal funds in connection with such referral, shall refer the person only to a program which is certified by the department of mental health, unless no appropriate certified treatment program is located within the same county as the treatment court. Upon successful completion of the treatment court program, the charges, petition, or penalty against a treatment court participant may be dismissed, reduced, or modified, unless otherwise stated. Any fees received by a court from a defendant as payment for substance treatment programs shall not be considered court costs, charges or fines.
3. An adult treatment court may be established by any circuit court under sections 478.001 to 478.009 to provide an alternative for the judicial system to dispose of cases which stem from substance use.
4. Under sections 478.001 to 478.009, a DWI court may be established by any circuit court to provide an alternative for the judicial system to dispose of cases that stem from driving while intoxicated.
5. A family treatment court may be established by any circuit court. The juvenile division of the circuit court or the family court, if one is established under section 487.010, may refer one or more parents or other household members subject to its jurisdiction to the family treatment court if he or she has been determined to have a substance use disorder or co-occurring disorder that impacts the safety and well-being of the children in the family.
6. A juvenile treatment court may be established by the juvenile division of any circuit court. The juvenile division may refer a juvenile to the juvenile treatment court if the juvenile is determined to have committed acts that violate the criminal laws of the state or ordinances of a municipality or county and a substance use disorder or co-occurring disorder contributed to the commission of the offense.
7. The general assembly finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to encourage and provide an alternative method for the disposal of cases for military veterans and current military personnel with substance use disorders, mental health disorders, or co-occurring disorders. In order to effectuate this public policy, a veterans treatment court may be established by any circuit court, or combination of circuit courts upon agreement of the presiding judges of such circuit courts, to provide an alternative for the judicial system to dispose of cases that stem from a substance use disorder, mental health disorder, or co-occurring disorder of military veterans or current military personnel. A veterans treatment court shall combine judicial supervision, drug or alcohol testing, and substance use and mental health disorder treatment to participants who have served or are currently serving the United States Armed Forces, including members of the Reserves or National Guard, with preference given to individuals who have combat service. For the purposes of this section, combat service shall be shown through military service documentation that reflects service in a combat theater, receipt of combat service medals, or receipt of imminent danger or hostile fire pay or tax benefits. Except for good cause found by the court, a veterans treatment court shall make a referral for substance use or mental health disorder treatment, or a combination of substance use and mental health disorder treatment, through the Department of Defense health care, the Veterans Administration, or a community-based substance use disorder treatment program. Community-based programs utilized shall receive state or federal funds in connection with such referral and shall only refer the individual to a program certified by the department of mental health, unless no appropriate certified treatment program is located within the same circuit as the veterans treatment court.
­­--------
(L. 1998 H.B. 1147, et al. § 5 subsec. 1, A.L. 1999 S.B. 1, et al., A.L. 2010 H.B. 1695, et al., A.L. 2018 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 2, A.L. 2019 H.B. 547)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXII - Courts
Chapter 478 - Circuit Courts