Effective - 28 Aug 1989
473.153. Compensation of personal representatives, accountants and attorneys. — 1. If a testator by will makes provision for the compensation of his personal representative, that shall be allowed and taken as his full compensation unless he files in the court a written instrument renouncing all claim for the compensation provided by the will before qualifying as personal re
* * *
4. A personal representative may employ independent accountants, certified public accountants, or tax specialists holding a valid permit to practice before the United States Treasury Department to assist him in filing estate tax returns, federal and state income tax returns, or establishing records of account and reporting on financial results in those estates requiring this service and such person shall be allowed reasonable compensation for such service as determined by the court. If the personal representative is a certified public accountant, tax specialist holding a valid permit to practice before the United States Treasury Department or an independent accountant, no allowance shall be made for accountant services performed by him or at his instance unless such services are authorized by will or by order of the court or are consented to by all heirs and devisees whose rights may be adversely affected by the allowance. In addition, when one member of an accounting firm or professional corporation serves as an accountant for the estate, only one fee as set forth in subsection 1 of this section will be allowed.
5. If the court finds that any accountant's services or actions in connection therewith are wrong, improper or injurious to the estate, no accountant fee whatsoever shall be allowed.
6. Compensation properly allowable hereunder may be allowed to personal representatives or attorneys upon final settlement, or partial compensation upon application therefor, at any time or times during administration. If the court finds that a personal representative has failed to discharge his duties as such in any respect it may deny him any compensation whatsoever or may reduce the compensation which would otherwise be allowed. If the court finds that any attorney's services or actions in connection therewith are wrong, improper or injurious to the estate, no attorney fee whatever shall be allowed.
7. No personal representative, other than one who is an attorney, may appear in court except by attorney, and such attorney may not be a salaried employee of the personal representative, but when the personal representative is an attorney, nothing herein shall prevent his being represented in court by a partner, associate or employee who is an attorney. Any personal representative may prepare and file his own inventories and settlements.
(L. 1955 p. 385 § 73, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1980 S.B. 637, A.L. 1989 H.B. 145)