Effective - 28 Aug 1939
451.220. Marriage contracts to be in writing, acknowledged or proved. — All marriage contracts whereby any estate, real or personal, in this state, is intended to be secured or conveyed to any person or persons, or whereby such estate may be affected in law or equity, shall be in writing, and acknowledged by each of the contracting parties, or proved by one or more subscribing witnesses.
(RSMo 1939 § 3373)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2986; 1919 § 7311; 1909 § 8292
CROSS REFERENCES:
Conveyance avoided if bar of inheritance rights fails, 474.130
Interrupted contract bars inheritance rights, when, 474.120