Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 441 - Landlord and Tenant
Section 441.590 - Court orders, provisions.
Effective - 28 Aug 2001
441.590. Court orders, provisions. — 1. The court may, in any order entered pursuant to section 441.570:
* * *
of record to serve as receiver or in the absence of any lienholders of record, the local housing corporation that is established to promote development and conservation in the area in which such property that is the subject of receivership is located, if any, shall be given the right of first refusal to serve as receiver for any residential property consisting of four units or less; provided that, if no local housing corporation exists for such area, then the local neighborhood association shall be given such right of first refusal.
2. The court may allow a receiver reasonable and necessary expenses, payable from the rent moneys.
3. No receiver appointed shall serve without bond. The amount and form of such bond shall be approved by the court and the cost of such bond shall be paid from the moneys so deposited.
4. The receiver may, on order of the court, take possession of the property, collect all rents and profits accruing from the property, and pay all costs of management, including all insurance premiums and all general and special real estate taxes or assessments.
5. The receiver shall with all reasonable speed remove all of the housing code violations which constitute a nuisance as found by the court, and may make other improvements to effect a rehabilitation of the property in such fashion as is consistent with maintaining safe and habitable conditions over the remaining useful life of the property. The receiver shall have the power to let contracts therefor, in accordance with the provisions of local laws, ordinances, rules and regulations applicable to contracts.
6. The receiver may with the approval of the circuit court borrow money against, and encumber, the property as security therefor in such amounts as may be necessary to carry out his or her responsibilities pursuant to sections 441.500 to 441.643. The circuit court may authorize the receiver to issue receiver's certificates as security against such borrowings, which certificates shall be authorized investments for banks and savings and loan associations, and shall constitute a first lien upon the property and its income and shall be superior to any claims of the receiver and to all prior or subsequent liens and encumbrances except taxes and assessments, and shall be enforceable as provided in subsection 8 of this section.
7. In addition to issuance of receiver certificates, the receiver may pledge the rentals from the property and borrow or encumber the property on the strength of the rental income.
8. Any receiver appointed pursuant to the provisions of sections 441.500 to 441.643 shall have a lien, for the expenses necessarily incurred in the execution of an order, upon the rents receivable from the premises on or in respect of which the work required by such order has been done or expenses incurred, and this lien shall have priority over all other liens and encumbrances of record upon the rents receivable from the premises, except taxes, assessments, receiver's certificates, and mortgages recorded prior to October 13, 1969.
9. For the purposes of this section, "local housing corporation" shall mean only those local housing corporations established prior to August 28, 2001.
­­--------
(L. 1969 p. 537 § 10, A.L. 1993 S.B. 376, A.L. 1998 H.B. 977 & 1608, A.L. 2001 H.B. 133)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXIX - Ownership and Conveyance of Property
Section 441.005 - Definitions.
Section 441.010 - Covenant or contract of tenant to repair — effect of.
Section 441.020 - Illegal use of premises renders lease void.
Section 441.030 - Tenant not to assign without consent — nor violate conditions — nor commit waste.
Section 441.040 - Landlord may take possession, when — landlord liable, when, burden of proof.
* * *